Tournaments - Senior Boys

Senior Boys Tournaments

Tournament Results | Tournament Locator | Upcoming Tournaments | 2017-2018 Results | 16-17 Results |




2018-2019 Senior Boys' Results

Newman Knights Early Bird | Huron Heights Tournament | Silverthorn Tip-Off Classic | Griffins Classic |
Preston/Thorne Memorial | Humber Classic | Vic Juzenas Invitational |

Please click on one of the ads. Thanks for supporting HooptownGTA.com
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com
Vic Juzenas Invitational - hosted by Holy Trinity (Oakville) & St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
November 15-17, 2018

Pool A: Orillia, Notre Dame (Brampton), Columbia College
Pool B: Eastwood (Kitchener), Brampton Centennial, Loyola (Oakville)
Pool C: Holy Trinity (Oakville), Silverthorn, O'Gorman (Timmins)
Pool D: Cathedral (Hamilton), Garth Webb, Bishop Reding
Pool E: St. Mike's, Hillfield (Hamilton), Assumption (Burlington)
Pool F: Northern (Sarnia), St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville), Bishop Tonnos (Ancaster)
Pool G: St. Benedict (Cambridge), Corpus Christi, Loyola (Mississauga)
Pool H: HB Beal (London), MacNab (Hamilton), Notre Dame (Burlington) 

Recent results will be posted on HooptownGTA Forums

Thursday November 15, 2018 at Holy Trinity (Oakville)
9:00am - Brampton Centennial vs Loyola (Oakville)
10:30am - Notre Dame (Brampton) vs Colombia (Hamilton)
12:15pm - Eastwood (Kitchener) vs Loyola (Oakville)
1:45pm - Orillia vs Colombia (Hamilton)
3:30pm - Eastwood (Kitchener) vs Brampton Centennial
5:00pm - Orillia vs Notre Dame (Brampton)

Friday November 16, 2018 at Holy Trinity (Oakville)
9:00am - Hillfield (Hamilton) vs Assumption (Burlington)
10:30am - Holy Trinity (Oakville) vs O'Gorman (Timmins)
12:15pm - St. Mike's vs Hillfield (Hamilton)
1:45pm - Holy Trinity (Oakville) vs Silverthorn
3:30pm -  St. Mike's vs Assumption (Burlington)
5:00pm - O'Gorman (Timmins) vs Silverthorn

Friday November 16, 2018 at St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) Gym 1
9:00am - St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) vs Bishop Tonnos (Ancaster)
10:30am - Cathedral (Hamilton) vs Bishop Reding
12:15pm - Northern (Sarnia) vs St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
1:45pm - Cathedral (Hamilton) vs Garth Webb
3:30pm - Northern (Sarnia) vs Bishop Tonnos
5:00pm - Garth Webb vs Bishop Reding

Friday November 16, 2018 at St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville) Gym 2
9:00am - MacNab (Hamilton) vs Notre Dame (Burlington)
10:30am - Corpus Christi vs Loyola (Mississauga)
12:15pm - HB Beal (London) vs Notre Dame (Burlington)
1:45pm - St. Benedict (Cambridge) vs Corpus Christi
3:30pm - HB Beal vs MacNab (Hamilton)
5:00pm - St. Benedict (Cambridge) vs Loyola (Mississauga)

Saturday November 17, 2018

Friendly:
9:00am - 3rd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
10:25am - 3rd Pool E vs 3rd Pool F @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
11:50am - 3rd Pool G vs 3rd Pool G @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
1:15pm - 3rd Pool C vs 3rd Pool D @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)


Championship Quarter-finals:
QF1: 9:00am - 1st Pool C vs 1st Pool D @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)
QF2: 9:00am - 1st Pool G vs 1st Pool H @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
QF3: 10:25am - 1st Pool A vs 1st Pool B @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)
QF4: 10:25am - 1st Pool E vs 1st Pool F @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

Consolation Quarter-finals:
CQF1: 11:50am - 2nd Pool C vs 2nd Pool D @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)
CQF2: 11:50am - 2nd Pool A vs 2nd Pool B @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
CQF3: 1:15pm - 2nd Pool E vs 2nd Pool F @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
CQF4: 1:15pm - 2nd Pool G vs 2nd Pool H @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

Championship Semi-finals:
SF1: 2:40pm - WQF1 vs WQF2 @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)
SF2: 2:40pm - WQF3 vs WQF4 @ St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)

Consolation Semi-finals:
CFS1: 4:05pm - WCQF1 vs WCQF2 @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)
CFS1: 5:30pm - WCQF3 vs WCQF4 @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)

Consolation Final:
Championship Final: 7:00pm - WSF1 vs WSF2 @ Holy Trinity (Oakville)
Humber Classic - High School Division
November 8-10, 2018
Powered by North Pole Hoops
Games played at Humber College (North Campus) - 205 Humber College Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 5L7
Click here for the Prep Division

Thursday November 8, 2018
St. Francis Xavier 91 (Tyrell Vickers 21) - Downsview 58 (Kevon Watt 27)
Campion 95 (Deji Ajayi 18, Harman Johal 17) - Martingrove 37 (Deshawn Virgo 17)
d'Youville 75 (Shayan Haque 18) - Cardinal Newman (Toronto) 56 (CJ Oguamanam 18)
St. John Paul II 74 (Kye Dickson 33) - Oakwood 56 (Jack Jayden 18)

Friday November 9, 2018

Consolation Semi-finals:
Downsview 73 (Kevon Watt 30) - Martingrove 48 (Deshawn Virgo 17)
Cardinal Newman (Toronto) 62 (CJ Oguamanam 25) - Oakwood 43 (Felix Janusauskas 11, Shaedon Simpson 11)

Championship Semi-finals:
St. Francis Xavier 82 (Justus Salmon 22, Tyrell Vickers 21) - Campion 56 (Jameim Kimon 10, Noah Findlay 10)
d'Youville 65 (Jahkeem Sylvester 14, Rashaan Tapper 13) - St. John Paul II 59 (AJ Cummings 22, Vadime St-Cyr 12)

Saturday November 10, 2018

Consolation Final: Cardinal Newman (Toronto) 61 (CJ Oguamanam 22) - Downsview 51 (Kevon Watt 25)
Championship Bronze: St. John Paul II 74 (AJ Cummings 26, Kye Dickson 18) - Campion 62 (Sean Ndiaye 19)
Championship Final: St. Francis Xavier 64 (Tyrell Vickers 33) - d'Youville 58 (Rashaan Tapper & Jalen Roberts 17)

Tournament MVP: Tyrell Vickers (St. Francis Xavier)
Defensive MVP: Alvin Onabolu (d'Youville)

Tournament All-Stars:
Jalen Roberts (d'Youville)
Rashaan Tapper (d'Youville)
Justus Salmon (St. Francis Xavier)
Nathan Charles (St. Francis Xavier)
Preston/Thorne Memorial Tournament - hosted by Pine Ridge

Thursday November 8, 2018

First Round:
Pine Ridge 86 (Shaq Pryce 19) - Kennedy (Windsor) 32
Crescent 58 - Metro Prep 55 OT 
Cathedral (Hamilton) 61 (Nathan Bilamu 25) - JC Richardson 58 (Tyrell Taylor 30)
St. Mary (Pickering) 62 - Timmins 51 

Friday November 9th, 2018

Consolation Semi-finals:
Kennedy (Windsor) defeated Metro Prep
JC Richardson 56 (Tyrell Taylor 21) - Timmins 42

Championship Semi-finals:
Pine Ridge 74 - Crescent 58
Cathedral (Hamilton) 75 - St. Mary (Pickering) 57

Consolation Bronze: Metro Prep 62 - Timmins 53
Consolation Final: Kennedy (Windsor) 59 - JC Richardson 50

Championship Bronze: Crescent 66 (Sebastian Campbell 25) - St. Mary (Pickering) 44
Championship Final: Pine Ridge 82 - Cathedral (Hamilton) 55

Tournament MVP: Shaq Pryce (Pine Ridge)
Tournament All-Stars:
Sebastian Campbell (Crescent)
Darnelle Peddie (Pine Ridge)
Griffins Classic - host Central Peel - November 7

Sandalwood 73 (Abi E. 21) - Central Peel 40 (Devon Bartlett & Jordan Harper 7)
Erindale 80 (Ediris Moallin 31) - Ascension 75 (Manny 19) 
Ascension 81 (Keton 29) - Central Peel 42 (Devon Bartlett 10)
Erindale 71 (Ediris Moallin 15) - Sandalwood 67 (Joel A. 15)
Erindale 64 (Usman Q. 23) - Central Peel 46 (Harkeerat Mander 14)
Ascension 84 (Michael M. 15) - Sandalwood 75 (Malachi U. 16)

Championship Final: Ascension 71 (Jaheim J. & Jay 16) - Erindale 60 (Danny Lazic 14)
Silverthorn Tip-Off Classic 

POOL A: St Martin, Silverthorn, Campion 
POOL B: Western Tech, Richview, Metro Prep 
POOL C: Woodbridge College, Westview, d'Youville 
POOL D: Father Redmond, GL Roberts, Central Toronto Academy 

Wednesday October 31st - Pool A and Pool B 
St. Martin 73 (DJ Jackson 30) - Silverthorn 44 (Haroon Issa 12)
Richview 85 (Seth Johnson 23) - Western Tech 44 (Krzahari S 19)
St. Martin 98 (DJ Jackson 34) - Campion 84 (Noah Findlay 21)
Metro Prep 80 (D'Andre Johnson 36) - Western Tech 49 (Tarak Balta 27)
Campion 84 (Harman Johal 18) - Silverthorn 59 (Haroon Issa 14)
Metro Prep 68 (D'Andre Johnson 34) - Richview 64 (Hakim Fenton 24) 

Thursday November 1st - Pool C and Pool D 
d'Youville 97 (Rashaan Tapper 18) - Woodbridge College 42 (Freddy Martello 25) 
GL Roberts 63 (Devante Campbell 16) - Father Redmond 39 (Arnold Munoz 14) 
d'Youville 68 (Jalen Roberts 16) - Westview 39 (Tyrese McCarty 10) 
Central Toronto Academy 69 (F. Gilmour 15) - Father Redmond 36 (Justin Azubalis 12)
Westview 104 (Noel Bailey 36) - Woodbridge College 47 (Freddy Martello 23)
Central Toronto Academy 61 (F. Gilmour 22) - GL Roberts 53 (Devonte Campbell 16)

Friday November 2nd - All Teams Play

Friendly:
Silverthorn 71 (Haroon Issa 17) - Woodbridge 39 (Freddy Martello 14)
Western Tech 50 (Tarak Balta 14) - Father Redmond 42 (Allen Nerizon 17)

Championship Semi-finals:
d'Youville 66 (Jalen Roberts 17) - St. Martin 61 (Aaron Rhooms 23)
Metro Prep 70 (D'Andre Johnson 31) - Central Toronto Academy 68 (Ree Compton 16)

Friendly:
Westview 66 (Noel Bailey & Jaquan Baker 21) - Campion 60 (Jonathan Wright 12) OT 
GL Roberts 59 (Marcus Belille 11) - Richview 46 (Hakim Fenton 16)

Championship Final: d'Youville 77 (Alvin Onabolu 19) - Metro Prep 70 (Julien Duker 30) OT

Tournament MVP: Alvin Onabolu (d'Youville) 

Tournament All-Stars:
Jalen Roberts (d'Youville) 
D'Andre Johnson (Metro Prep) 
Ree Compton (Central Toronto Academy)
DJ Jackson (St. Martin)
Huron Heights Tournament - November 1, 2018

Championship Final: St. Joseph's (Barrie) 88 (Trey Wilson 30) - Richmond Green 81 (Zack Davis 32)

Championship Semi-finals:
Richmond Green 76 (Zack Davis 31) - Brebeuf (Toronto) 65
St. Joseph's (Barrie) 83 (Trey Wilson 26) - St. Mary (Pickering) 44

Cosolation Bronze: St. Brother Andre 77 - Huron Heights 66 (Luke Lamarche 25)
Consolation Semi-finals:
St. Brother Andre 67 - Sacred Heart (Newmarket) 59 (Ethan Giroux 30)
Huron Heights 69 (Luke Lamarche 30) - Columbia (Hamilton) 65

First Round:
Brebeuf (Toronto) 72 - St. Brother Andre 65 OT
Richmond Green 80 (Zack Davis 27) - Sacred Heart (Newmarket) 65 (Ethan Giroux 38)
St. Joseph's (Barrie) 84 (Trey Wilson & Jaiden Langbound 22) - Huron Heights 39
St. Mary (Pickering) 66 - Columbia (Hamilton) 48
Newman Knights Early Bird
October 25-27, 2018
Games played at Blessed Cardinal Newman - 100 Brimley Rd S, Scarborough, ON M1M 3X4

Pool A: Cardinal Newman, Jarvis, Georges Vanier
Pool B: Middlefield, Greenwood, St. Mary's (Toronto)
Pool C: Crescent, St. John Paul II, d'Youville
Pool D: Senator O'Connor, GL Roberts, Father McGivney

Thursday October 25, 2018
Cardinal Newman 68 (Syrus Forester 14) - Jarvis 59 (Jamar Fuller 32)
Middlefield 73 (Raeshawn Washington 21) - Greenwood 45 (R. Wolfe 19)
Cardinal Newman 62 (Michael Kebede 12) - Georges Vanier 31 (Rayne Alexander 8)
Middlefield 71 (Kazim Raza 27) - St. Mary's (Toronto) 40 (Christian Pulanco 9)
Jarvis 60 (Jamar Fuller 30) - Georges Vanier 49 (Rayne Alexander 19)
Greenwood 68 (R. Wolfe 22) - St. Mary's (Toronto) 62 (Quentin Olivierre 22)

Friendly: St. Mary's (Toronto) 63 (Christian Laxa 18) - Georges Vanier 51 (Brian Harris 18)
Quarter-finals:
G8: Cardinal Newman 92 (Syrus Forester 17) - Greenwood 48 (W. Downie 16)
G9: Middlefield 76 (Kazim Raza 27) - Jarvis 51 (Edgar A. 16)

Friday October 26, 2018
Crescent 73 (Sebastian Campbell 29) - St. John Paul II 65 (Vadime St-Cyr 18)
GL Roberts 61 (Ryan Williams 15) - Senator O'Connor 50 (Mark Casilla 16)
d'Youville 58 (Humraj Grewal 20) - Crescent 57 (Rives Reucassell 19)
Father McGivney 76 (Vincent Lyttleton 35) - Senator O'Connor 60 (Mark Casilla 23)
d'Youville 94 (Humraj Grewal 21) - St. John Paul II 58 (AJ Cummings 20)
GL Roberts 69 (Devonte Campbell 22) - Father McGivney 67 (Vincent Lyttleton 25)

Friendly: St. John Paul II 88 (Vadime St-Cyr 26) - Senator O'Connor 58 (S. Pedier 21)
Quarter-finals:
G17: d'Youville 86 (Humraj Grewal 24) - Father McGivney 62 (C. Oli 14)
G18: GL Roberts 72 (Ryan Williams 28) - Crescent 67 (Rives Reucassell 15)

Saturday October 27, 2018

Championship Semi-finals:
d'Youville 75 (Jahkeem Sylvester 13) - Cardinal Newman 38 (CJ Ogumanam 8)
Middlefield 86 (Raeshawn Washington 33) - GL Roberts 51 (Ryan Williams 15)

Championship Bronze: Cardinal Newman 78 (CJ Ogumanam 23) - GL Roberts 55 (Ishmael Brown 19)
Championship Final: Middlefield 80 (Kazim Raza 24) - d'Youville 55 (Jalen Roberts 24)

Tournament MVP: Raeshawn Washington (Middlefield)
Please click on one of the ads. Thanks for supporting HooptownGTA.com
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com


2018-2019 Tournament Locator Senior Boys

Looking for teams to play in your tournament or looking for teams to play....send requests to info@hooptowngta.com
(Added July 30, 2018)
Purple & White Invitational - hosted by Western University
December 28-29, 2018
Entry fee: $350 per team
3 games guarantee.
Contact: Brad Campbell at bcampbe5@uwo.ca
(Added August 2, 2018)
Call of the Wild - Powered By BioSteel - hosted by David Suzuki
Thursday February 7th to Saturday February 9, 2019
All Teams play their first 2 games on Thursday. Friendies on Friday. Saturday is Playoffs Only.
Location: 45 Daviselm Drive, Brampton, ON
Entry Fee: $375 per team.
16 team tournament
3 Games Guaranteed
35 second shot clock
Contact: sanjay.lad@peelsb.com or 905-457-7941 x-423
(Added August 12, 2018)
Mustangs Classic - hosted by Vincent Massey (Windsor)
January 11-12, 2019
12-16 teams
35 second shot clock
Entry Fee: $325
Tournament programs will be provided.
Tournament website: http://www.mustangsbasketball.com/tournaments.html
Contact: Coach Chris Thomson at chris.thomson@publicboard.ca or jackiekam15@yahoo.ca
(Added August 28, 2018)
GL Roberts (Oshawa) Referees Tournament
December 1, 2018
6 teams.
Cost: $350 - guaranteed 3 games.
Medals to winners.
Canteen on site.
Contact: Paul Dunn at dunn_555@hotmail.com
(Updated September 13, 2018)
2nd Annual Blessed Cardinal Newman Tournament
October 25-27, 2018
First games begin at 9am Thursday and Friday.
12 Teams. 3 Games Guaranteed.
Championship and Consolation Bracket. (Winners advance to Championship Side).
24 second shot clock; FIBA rules
Spectators Fee (Students $2; Adults $5)
Cost: $400.00
Confirmed teams to date: Crescent, Senator O'Connor, Greenwood College, St. John Paul II, d'Youville,
St. Francis Xavier, Jarvis, GL Roberts, Middlefield
Contacts: Andrew Teggelove at Andrew.teggelove@tcdsb.org or Donald Lindo at Donald.lindo@tcdsb.org
(Added September 5, 2018)
10th Brampton Centennial Winter Classic
January 10-12, 2019
16 teams
Play 2 games on Thursday or Friday, everyone plays Saturday.
3 games guaranteed
1st, 2nd and Consolation prizes
Tournament MVPs and All stars
Cost: $350
Contact: elias.pahis@peelsb.com

Tournament History:
2009: Brampton Centennial 68 Fletcher's Meadow 55
2010: Brampton Centennial 61 Fletcher's Meadow 55
2011: Brampton Centennial 63 Fletcher's Meadow 60 OT
2012: Brampton Centennial 79 Ascension 77 OT
2014: St Marcellinius 72 Brampton Centennial 64
2015: Cardinal Leger 51 Stephen Lewis (Peel) 49
2016: Bishop Reding 71 Thornlea 67
2017: St John's Kilmarnock 74 RISE prep 64
2018: Emery 72 Brampton Centennial 70
(Added September 5, 2018)
11th Annual Wayne Nugent Classic - hosted by Woodbridge College & Maple
February 8-9, 2019
This is a great opportunity for teams to sharpen their skills after exams.
Entry Fee: $375
Refreshments for the coaches
Snack bar provided
Each team guaranteed 3 games
Awards: Medals & trophy to championship team; Medals to 2nd & 3rd & Consolation Prize, All-Star Team & MVP.
Format: Regulation games, with 3 minute half-time
Contact: Chris Osmond at chris.osmond@yrdsb.edu.on.ca or 905-851-2843 ext 111
(Added September 11, 2018)
Notre Dame Tip Off - hosted by Notre Dame (Welland)
November 23-24, 2018
Cost: $350
3 games guaranteed
Two full gyms
Tournament MVP and All-Star awards
Contact: Mark Gallagher: mark.gallagher@ncdsb.com
(Added September 12, 2018)
dY Senior Jam
December 20-21, 2018
8 teams
Guaranteed 3 games
Must be able to play during the school day on Thursday and Friday.
2 games Thursday and 1 game Friday for ALL teams
Cost: $375
Teams confirmed to date: d'Youville, Athletes Institute (2 teams), St. Francis Xavier (Mississauga)
Contact: panther_basketball@hotmail.com
(Added September 12, 2018)
6th Annual Vic Juzenas Invitational - Hosted by Holy Trinity (Oakville) & St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
November 15-17, 2018
Teams will play on only one of either Thursday or Friday.
Cost $375
Each team is guaranteed a minimum of three games.
Games will follow high school rules.
35 second shot clock will be used.
Team Awards will be given to the Finalists and Consolation Champions
Individual Awards will be given to the Championship Team, Most Valuable Player and Tournament All Stars.
Contact: Andrew Saulez at sauleza@hcdsb.org.
(Added September 16, 2018)
Trojan Classic - hosted by Michael Power
December 5-8, 2018
8 teams
Cost: $375
Trophies and awards to tournament Champions. 5 All-Star trophies.
Contact: Jordan Pickens at Pickens.jordan@gmail.com
(Added September 19, 2018)
6th Annual Green and White Classic - hosted by Adam Scott (Peterborough) & Thomas A. Stewart
December 7-8, 2018
All teams guaranteed 3 Games
Cost: $350
Teams must be prepared to play 2 games Friday and a minimum of one game Saturday
8 team draw.
Prizes, Awards for Winning Team.
Last year's winner was Middlefield.
Contact: Steve Deline at steven_deline@kprdsb.ca or Nick Sheppard at nick_sheppard@kprdsb.ca
(Added September 20, 2018)
Saints Invitational - hosted by St. Benedict (Cambridge)
January 11-12, 2019
24 teams. Guaranteed 3 games, can play up to 5 games.
Cost $390
Awards for Championship, Finalist and Consolation Championship teams.
First and Second Team All-Star Awards.
DJ and announcer at home gym.
Statistics and tournament summary sent to participating teams and all OCAA and OUA coaches.
Extensive tournament program with rosters and team write-ups.
Tournament Website: saintsinvitational.crolinks.com
Contact John Malnerich at John.Malnerich@wcdsb.ca
(Added September 20, 2018)
11th Annual Maple Blue 'n' Blue
December 7-8, 2018
All teams will be done by Saturday at 4pm - 2 games Friday and 1 game Saturday.
8 Teams - 3 games guaranteed
Cost: $375
Contact: Coach A. Khan at maplevarsitybasketball@gmail.com
(Added September 23, 2018)
Festival Of Lights - hosted by Saint Paul (Niagara Falls)
January 10-11, 2019
Cost: $375
3 games guaranteed
Confirmed teams: Saint Paul (Niagara Falls), St. Francis (St. Catharines), Richview (Toronto), Northern (Sarnia),
St. Thomas More (Hamilton), Saltfleet (Hamilton), Assumption (Burlington), Blessed Trinity (Grimsby)
Contact: frank.capretta@ncdsb.com
(Added September 23, 2018)
Seneca Sting Challenge - hosted by Seneca College
December 6-8, 2018
Cost: $325
16 teams.
Teams will be asked to play games on either the Thursday or Friday. Playoffs and finals on the Saturday.
Contact: coachscottball@gmail.com
(Added September 26, 2018)
Win the Rim - hosted by Athlete Institute Academy
January 10-12, 2018
12-Team high school teams
Winner takes home the rim as trophy.
Contact: tony.mcintyre@athleteinstitute.ca
(Updated October 26, 2018)
13th Annual Prestige Trophy Christmas Clash - hosted by Father McGivney & Middlefield
November 29-December 1, 2018
Nov 29 (games after 3:00pm)
Nov 30 (2 games all day)
Dec 1 (Playoffs - top 2 in each pool)
16 teams. Guaranteed 3 games.
Cost: $375
Each team receives a Team MVP shirt.
5 Tournament All-Star Awards. 1 Tournament MVP Award. Championship and Finalist Award.
Confirmed teams: Father McGivney, Middlefield, Markville, Bloor, JC Richardson, Laurier, St. Brother Andre,
St. Robert
Contact: glen.dharmai@ycdsb.ca
(Updated October 23, 2018)
8th Annual Campion Showdown
November 30-December 1, 2018
8 team draw. Guaranteed 3.
One Plaque and 15 Gold medals, 15 Silver Medals for the Tournament Champions.
Tournament All-Stars and MVP plaques.
Cost: $400
Confirmed teams: Campion, Brampton Centennial, Waterloo, Corpus Christi, St. Marcellinus, Castlebook, St. Roch,
Nelson
Contact: Paul Sartell campionbearsbaksetball@gmail.com
(Added October 3, 2018)
Mike Sullivan Memorial - hosted by Saint Francis (St. Catharines)
November 15-16, 2018
8 teams.
Cost: $350.00
Guaranteed 3 games.
Awards for Champions, all stars and MVP.
Last year's champion was St. Francis Xavier who were the silver medalists at AAA OFSAA, while Saint Francis
was a silver medalist at AA OFSAA. This has been traditionally a strong tournament, and has featured many players
who have gone on to have distinguished post high school careers.

Confirmed teams: St. Francis Xavier, Saint Francis (St. Catharines), Loyola (Oakville), Jean Vanier (Milton),
Denis Morris (St. Catharines).
Please RSVP asap if you would like to register.
Contact: Jono Marcheterre, senior boys basketball coach, at jonathan.marcheterre@ncdsb.com
(Added October 5, 2018)
Winter Invitational - hosted by Crescent
January 31-February 3, 2019
We are looking to expand the field to 16 teams.
Guarantee 4 games.
Contact: Coach Hunter at ahunter@crescentschool.org
(Added October 5, 2018)
Queen's U Invitational - hosted by Queen's University
December 7-8, 2018
16 teams
3 game minimum
Cost: $400
Contact: Qmbball2@queensu.ca
(Added October 14, 2018)
Jarvis Tournament
December 12-15, 2018
Entry Fee: $400.00 per team
12 Team Tournament
4 Games guaranteed
24 second shot clock
Confirmed teams to date: Thornlea, Central Tech, David & Mary
Contact: Kevin Morris at Jarvisbasketball14@gmail.com
(Added October 14, 2018)
Central Tech Blues Holiday Classic
December 13-14, 2018
Entry Fee: $325 per team.
Guaranteed 3 games. Awards & prizes
Certified Officials. Ontario high school rules; 30-sec shot clock.
Contact: Adi Pereira adelino.pereira@tdsb.on.ca or (t) 416-393-0070
(Added October 14, 2018)
TL Kennedy Tournament
November 22-23, 2018
8 teams
Guaranteed 3 games
Cost: $325
Contact: Matt McKinnon at matthew.mckinnon@peelsb.com
(Added October 14, 2018)
UTM Sr Boys Tournament
January 11-12, 2019
12 teams.
Cost: $375 per team.
Guaranteed 3 games.
Entry Deadline: Friday, December 14, 2018
Contact: Nkosi Adams at nkosi.adams@utoronto.ca or Avery Brown at avery.brown@utoronto.ca
(Added October 26, 2018)
Freeds' Tip Off - hosted by Catholic Central (Windsor)
November 23-24, 2018
Cost: $350
Guaranteed 3 games - 2 games on Friday and one on Saturday.
Free banquet for all team participants on Friday night
Free tshirts for all players
Contact: Pete Cusumano 519-991-2631 or coachcus@yahoo.com
(Added October 26, 2018)
10th Annual Griffins Classic - hosted by Central Peel
November 7-8, 2018
Cost: $375
8 Team Bracket Format - Each team is guaranteed 3 games
35 Sec. Shot Clock.
Awards: To be given to the Tournament Champions, Finalist and Consolation Champions.
Contact: Greg Hamilton at 905-451-0432 (School Phone) or centralpeelgriffins@gmail.com
(Added October 26, 2018)
Aurora Invitational
December 13, 2018
8-team tournament
$325 entry fee
Prizes for 1st and 2nd place teams
3 point shooting competition with prize
All star team and MVP selections
Contact: antonio.kirkimtzis@yrdsb.ca
(Added October 26, 2018)
Keswick Pre-Season Tournament
November 15, 2018
Times: 9:15am to 6:15pm (last game ends)
Guaranteed 3 games - 6 team tournament.
2, 20-minute halves (running time). Stop time last 2 minutes of 2nd half. (if lead is less than 15 points in 2nd half).
Stop time for Foul Shots.
2 time-outs per half (1 full, 1 30 second - no carry over)
2 minute halftime, 5 minute warm-up
Cost: $300.00 per team
Plaque for 1st place team.
Contact: Francis Lundrigan at francis.lundrigan@yrdsb.ca or school 905-476-0933
(Added October 26, 2018)
Huron Heights (Kitchener) Early Bird
November 17, 2018
Times: 8:30am to 9:10pm (last game)
4 teams - guaranteed 3 games
Two, 25-minute halves (running time). Stop time last minute of the second half
Three 30 second time-outs for the game
2 minute halftime, warm-up in the 3rd gym
Cost: $275.00
Refreshments for coaches
Contact: Michael Matura at michael_matura@wrdsb.ca or 226 791 9005
(Added October 26, 2018)
Earl Haig Classic
January 17-18, 2019
Cost: $325
Contact: Eric James eric.james@tdsb.on.ca
(Added October 26, 2018)
Hayden Husky Tournament
December 14, 2018
3 games guaranteed
Cost: $350
Lunch for coaches
8-10 Teams with 3 gyms
Host site for Boys AAA OFSAA 2019/20
Contact: Sean Postma at postmas@hdsb.ca
(Added October 26, 2018)
Bishop Reding Tournament
January 11-12, 2019
Cost: $375
3 games guaranteed
T-shirts for Champions. Prizes for Championship MVP's.
OFSAA rules in effect
Contact: Cailin Miziolek at miziolekc@hcdsb.org
(Added October 26, 2018)
Whitby Invitational - hosted by Anderson, Father Austin, Brooklin
January 11-12, 2019
16 Teams
Guaranteed 3 Games
All-Star Selections and 3PT Competition
$350 Entry Fee
Contact: Dean Hutchcroft at dean.hutchcroft@ddsb.ca
(Added October 30, 2018)
Frankie Gyamfi Memorial Tournament - hosted George Brown College
December 14-16, 2018
Cost: $425
8 Team Bracket Format - Each team is guaranteed 3 games
Contact: Coach Peter Sambu at peter.sambu@georgebrown.ca or Mark Couch at mark.couch@georgebrown.ca
(Added November 12, 2018)
Ron Parfitt Invitational - hosted by Pickering
February 1, 2019
8 teams
3 games guaranteed
2 full sized gyms
Cost: $325 per team ($295 if you bring your junior team as well)
Contact: Michael.gordensky@ddsb.ca
Looking for teams to play in your tournament or looking for teams to play....send requests to info@hooptowngta.com

Top


2018-2019 Upcoming Tournaments

Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com
Keswick Pre-Season Tournament
November 15, 2018
Vic Juzenas Invitational - Hosted by Holy Trinity (Oakville) & St. Thomas Aquinas (Oakville)
November 15-17, 2018
Mike Sullivan Memorial - hosted by Saint Francis (St. Catharines)
November 15-16, 2018
Huron Heights (Kitchener) Early Bird
November 17, 2018
TL Kennedy Tournament
November 22-23, 2018
Notre Dame Tip Off - hosted by Notre Dame (Welland)
November 23-24, 2018
Freeds' Tip Off - hosted by Catholic Central (Windsor)
November 23-24, 2018
Prestige Trophy Christmas Clash - hosted by Father McGivney & Middlefield
November 29-December 1, 2018
Confirmed teams: Father McGivney, Middlefield, Markville, Bloor, JC Richardson, Laurier, St. Brother Andre,
St. Robert
Mark Walton Invitational - hosted by Cathedral (Hamilton)
November 30-December 1
Confirmed teams: Cathedral, Holy Trinity (Oakville), Pine Ridge, St. Benedict (Cambridge), Bishop Ryan (Hamilton),
St. Thomas More (Hamilton), Notre Dame (Welland), Kennedy (Windsor)
Campion Showdown
November 30-December 1,2018
Confirmed teams: Campion, Brampton Centennial, Waterloo, Corpus Christi, St. Marcellinus, Castlebook, St. Roch,
Nelson
GL Roberts (Oshawa) Referees Tournament
December 1, 2018
Trojan Classic - hosted by Michael Power
December 5-8, 2018
Seneca Sting Challenge - hosted by Seneca College
December 6-8, 2018
11th Annual Maple Blue 'n' Blue
December 7-8, 2018
Green and White Classic - hosted by Adam Scott (Peterborough) & Thomas A. Stewart
December 7-8, 2018
Queen's U Invitational - hosted by Queen's University
December 7-8, 2018
Griffins Classic - hosted by Central Peel
November 7-8, 2018
Jarvis Tournament
December 12-15, 2018
Confirmed teams to date: Thornlea, Central Tech, David & Mary
Aurora Invitational
December 13, 2018
Central Tech Blues Holiday Classic
December 13-14, 2018
Hayden Husky Tournament
December 14, 2018
Frankie Gyamfi Memorial Tournament - hosted George Brown College
December 14-16, 2018
dY Senior Jam
December 20-21, 2018
Teams confirmed to date: d'Youville, Athletes Institute (2 teams), St. Francis Xavier (Mississauga)
Purple & White Invitational - hosted by Western University
December 28-29, 2018
Dan Prendergast St. Mike's/Nike Invitational
January 10-13, 2019
Confirmed teams: St. Mike's, Oakwood, Pine Ridge, Pickering, Crescent, St. Marcellinus, Holy Trinity (Oakville),
St. John Paul II, Jean Vanier (Milton), Cathedral (Hamilton), Cardinal Newman (Hamilton), Kennedy (Windsor),
Vaughan, St. Martin
Brampton Centennial Winter Classic
January 10-12, 2019
Win the Rim - hosted by Athlete Institute Academy
January 10-12, 2018
Festival Of Lights - hosted by Saint Paul (Niagara Falls)
January 10-11, 2019
Confirmed teams: Saint Paul (Niagara Falls), St. Francis (St. Catharines), Richview (Toronto), Northern (Sarnia),
St. Thomas More (Hamilton), Saltfleet (Hamilton), Assumption (Burlington), Blessed Trinity (Grimsby)
UTM Sr Boys Tournament
January 11-12, 2019
Mustangs Classic - hosted by Vincent Massey (Windsor)
January 11-12, 2019
Website: Mustangsbasketball.com
Saints Invitational - hosted by St. Benedict (Cambridge)
January 11-12, 2019
Tournament Website: saintsinvitational.crolinks.com
Bishop Reding Tournament
January 11-12, 2019
Whitby Invitational - hosted by Anderson, Father Austin, Brooklin
January 11-12, 2019
Earl Haig Classic
January 17-18, 2019
Winter Invitational - hosted by Crescent
January 31-February 3, 2019
Ron Parfitt Invitational - hosted by Pickering
February 1, 2019
Call of the Wild - Powered By BioSteel - hosted by David Suzuki
February 7-9, 2019
Wayne Nugent Classic - hosted by Woodbridge College & Maple
February 8-9, 2019
Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com

Top