Tournaments - Prep

Prep Tournaments

Tournament Results | Upcoming Tournaments |




2017-2018 Prep Results

Colts Classic | Early Bird Prep Classic | Pinky Lewis Invitational | Vaughan Classic | Univ. of Windsor Invitational |
Ridley College Christmas Showcase |

Please click on one of the ads. Thanks for supporting HooptownGTA.com
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com
Ridley College Christmas Showcase - December 15-17, 2017

December 15th
Ridley College 91 - BEAST Prep 75
Crestwood Prep 69 - Dawson 72
GTA Prep 83 - Bill Crothers (Prep) 74

December 16th
Ridley College 62 - CIBA 59
Bill Crothers (Prep) 96 - VISI Kartu 86
Crestwood Prep 75 - BEAST 68
CIBA 92 - Bill Crothers (Prep) 86
Dawson 102 - VISI Kartu 98
Ridley College 89 - Crestwood Prep 69

December 17th
Dawson 87 - GTA Prep 80
Crestwood Prep 68 - Bill Crothers (Prep) 59
CIBA 74 - BEAST Prep 65
Ridley College 88 - VISI Kartu 59
University of Windsor Invitational - December 15-16, 2017

Championship Final: King's Christian 58 (Coleman Stucke 15) - Southwest Academy 52 (Owen Henderson 14)
Bronze: London Basketball Academy 63 (Okay Djamgouz 26) - St. John's Kilmarnock 45 (Branko Damjanovic 16)

Tournament MVP: Coleman Stucke (King's Christian)
Tournament All-Stars: Okay Djamgouz (London Basketball Academy), Akot Aken (Kennedy Windsor),
Thomas Kennedy (Southwest Academy), Owen Henderson (Southwest Academy), Luka Sakota (King's Christian)

Championship Semi-finals:
King's Christian 59 (Coleman Stucke 18) - London Basketball Academy 51 (Denzel Cummins 17)
Southwest Academy 64 (Malachi Ndur 12) - St. John's-Kilmarnock 57 (Branko Damjonovic 23)

Consolation Final: Kennedy (Windsor) 65 (Marquis Lara-Caston 14) - Mother Teresa 44 (Lorenzo Hakizimana 14) Consolation Semi-finals:
Mother Teresa (London) 65 (Oren Rusagara 14) - Holy Names (Windsor) 57 (Yousif Mahmud 12)
Kennedy (Windsor) 57 (Marquis Lara-Caston 18) - Herman (Windsor) 48 (Dario Milojevic 10)

First Round:
King's Christian 48 (Sam Thomson 15) - Mother Teresa (London) 37 (Aaron Tennant 11)
St. John's Kilmarnock 57 (Milan Roknic 20) - Kennedy (Windsor) 49 (Akot Aken 15)
London Basketball Academy 59 (Denzel Cummings 15) - Holy Names (Windsor) 50 (Ahmad Alghizi 12)
Southwest Academy 69 (Owen Henderson 17) - Herman (Windsor) 51 (Dario Milojevic 14)
Vaughan Classic - December 7-9, 2017

Championship Final: Thornlea Prep 87 (Daniel Sackey 26) - GTA Prep 76 (Tristan Lindo 23) 2OT

Championship Semi-finals:
GTA Prep 60 (Naijyen Simmonds 16) - Vaughan (Prep) 58 (Wazir Latiff 19)
Thornlea (Prep) 94 (Daniel Sackey 34) - Southwest Academy 83 (Brett Sloan 14)

Championship Quarter-finals:
GTA Prep 64 (Tristan Lindo 15) - Central Tech Blues 62 (Raheim Sullivan 17)
Vaughan (Prep) 78 (Wazir Latiff 17) - Pine Ridge 73 (Jerry Mercury 26) OT
Thornlea (Prep) 90 (Daniel Sackey 27) - Bill Cothers (Prep) 75 (Jewuan Beckford 21)
Southwest Academy 88 (Malachi Ndur 23) - Vaughan (HS) 73 (Jonah Nakhla 23)

Friendly:
St. John's-Kilmarnock 61 (Milan Roknic 26) - Oakwood 53 (Jacob Masters 25)
Pickering 87 (Tyrique Clarke 19) - Mother Teresa 59 (Malik Taylor-Williams 26)
Bill Crothers (Prep) 80 (Kordel Charles 20) - Vaughan (HS) 79 (Jonah Nakhla 38) OT
Central Tech Blues 81 - Pine Ridge 74 (Matteus Case 26)

Consolation Final: London Basketball Academy 70 (Okay Djamgouz 24) - Metro Prep 46 (Mike Demagus 21)
Consolation Semi-finals:
Metro Prep 58 (Igor Radic & Mike Demagus 13) - Emery CI 53 (Keeth Duphney-Tennant 20)
London Basketball Academy 65 (Kur Jockuch 10) - St. Joseph's (Mississauga) 37 (Daavyd Morquez-Relh 10)

Consolation Quarter-finals:
Metro Prep 64 (Mike Demagus 34) - Oakwood 53 (Jacob Masters 20)
Emery 55 (Nicholas Kelly 19) - St. John's-Kilmarnock 51 (Milan Roknic 15)
St. Joseph (Mississauga) 78 (Jalen Figuera 16) - Mother Teresa 69 (Malachi Davis 19)
London Basketball Academy 63 (Okay Djamgouz 23) - Pickering 55 (Travis Chambers 17)

First Round:
Central Tech Blues 77 (Raheim Sullivan 11) - Metro Prep 55 (Igor Radic 16)
GTA Prep 65 (Kaosi Ezeagn 21) - Oakwood 62 (Felix Junasauskas 16)
Vaughan (Prep) 70 (Taryn Todd 12) - Emery 45 (Nicholas Kelly 16)
Pine Ridge 90 (Shak Pyrce 32) - St. John's-Kilmarnock 73 (Milan Roknic 27)
Bill Crothers (Prep) 96 (Kordel Charles 24) - Mother Teresa 64 (Malachi Davis 35)
Thornlea (Prep) 76 (Ben Li 14) - St. Joseph (Mississauga) 43 (Sheymar Ryan-Brown 12)
Vaughan (HS) 54 (Nick Kwawukumey 19) - London Basketball Acad. 49 (Denzel Cummins & Josh Inkumsah 11)
Southwest Academy 72 (Jalen Levene 17) - Pickering 42 (Travis Chambers 15)
Pinky Lewis Invitational - November 10-12, 2017

Final: Thetford Academy (Quebec) 70 (Mouhamed Ndiaye 18) - King's Christian 35 (Coleman Stucke 10)

Tournament MVP: Quincy Guerrier (Thetford Academy)
Tournament All-Stars: Raheim Sullivan (Central Tech Blues), Luka Sakota (King's Christian),
Coleman Stucke (King's Christian), Wilfred Balata (Thetford Academy), Mouhamed Ndiaye (Thetford Academy)

Semi-finals:
Thetford Academy (Quebec) 72 (Quincy Guerrier 15) - Central Tech Blues 55 (Raheim Sullivan 17)
King's Christian 73 (Luka Sakota 21) - Ridley College 52 (Jaden Bediako 25)

Quarter-finals:
Thetford Academy (Quebec) 71 (Mouhamed Ndiaye 18) - Lincoln Prep 34 (Tafari Simms & Tyler Sagl 8)
Central Tech Blues 79 (Raheim Sullivan & Matthew Daves 13) - CIBA 59 (Matur Maker 18)
King's Christian 62 (Coleman Stucke 24) - GTA Prep 52 (Carmeron Harris & Kaosi Ezeagu 13)
Ridley College 70 (Jaden Bediako 18) - Crestwood Prep 51 (Trevon Thomas & Emre Demirsu 8)

Friendly:
St. John's-Kilmarnock 64 (Jimmy Omino 25) - Toronto Basketball Academy #2 62 (Alberto Lopez 23)
Southwest Academy 79 (Alec McGregor 15) - GTA Prep South 46

Pool A:
Ridley College 77 (Charles Bediako 19) - Toronto Basketball Academy #2 57 (Kyle Valentino & Calvin Ko 13)
Thetford Academy 89 (D. Bokanga & C. Biekeu 14) - Toronto Basketball Academy #2 25 (Alberto Lopez 11)
Thetford Academy (Quebec) 66 - Ridley College 47 (Malcolm Bailey 9)
Pool B:
Central Tech Blues 73 (Rahiem Sullivan 18) - GTA Prep 68 (AJ Lawson 15)
GTA Prep 70 (Joshua Haughton 19) - St. John's-Kilmarnock 62 (Milan Roknic 25)
Central Tech Blues 77 (Matthew Daves 19) - St. John's-Kilmarnock 43 (Milan Roknic 12)
Pool C:
King's Christian 70 (Luka Sakota 15) - Southwest Academy 58 (Josiah Tynes 15)
CIBA 60 (Matur Maker 25) - Southwest Academy 59 (Owen Henderson 16)
King's Christian 76 (Coleman Stucke 27) - CIBA 66 (Matur Maker 26)
Pool D:
Crestwood Prep 75 (Franco Miller 27) - Lincoln Prep 73 (Tyler Sagl 17)
Crestwood Prep 62 (Franco Miller 25) - GTA Prep South 42 (Jalen Frizzell 14)
Lincoln Prep 62 (Josh Primo 10) - GTA Prep South 47 (Jalen Frizzell 13)
Early Bird Prep Classic - hosted by Henry Carr (Prep) - November 2-4, 2017

Final: Athlete Institute Prep 100 (Luguentz Dort & Addison Patterson 20) - Pine Ridge 74 (Shakael Pryce 19)
Bronze: RISE Prep 68 (Viktor Nausedes 13) - Ridley College 60 (Charles Bediako 15)

Tournament Co-MVPs: Luguentz Dort (Athlete Institute Prep) & Addison Patterson (Athlete Institute Prep)
Tournament All-Stars: Viktor Nausedes (RISE Prep), Shakael Pryce (Pine Ridge), Miles Hall (Pine Ridge),
Keeshawn Barthelemy (Athlete Institute Prep)

Championship Semi-finals:
Pine Ridge 67 (Shakael Pryce & Jesiah Deerr 13) - RISE Prep 54 (Dragan Stajic 15)
Athlete Institute Prep 82 (Luguentz Dort 15) - Ridley College 55 (Anthony Daudu 12)

Consolation Final: Crestwood Prep 75 (Shayne Scruggs 22) - Central Tech Blues 65 (Matthew Daves 20)
Consolation Semi-finals:
Central Tech Blues 70 (Deiondre Reid 17) - Bill Crothers (Prep) 45 (Ken Ngassoue 12)
Crestwood Prep 89 (Kobe Antwi 28) - Thornlea (Prep) 67 (Cashius McNeilly 23)

Pool A:
Henry Carr (Prep) 76 (Josh Morgan 21) - Pine Ridge 74 (Shakael Pryce 17)
Bill Crothers (Prep) 81 (Kordell Charles 20) - Henry Carr (Prep) 69 (Tadre Morse 15)
Pine Ridge 80 (Shakael Pryce 29) - Bill Crothers (Prep) 65 (Khalid John 14)
Pool B:
Crestwood Prep 72 (Kobe Antwi 16) - Vaughan (Prep) 67 (Ryan Brooks & Alex Thielen 17)
Athlete Institute Prep 77 (Luguentz Dort 17) - Crestwood Prep 73 (Franco Miller 24)
Athlete Institute Prep 78 (Luguentz Dort 32) - Vaughan (Prep) 72 (Ryan Brooks 21)
Pool C:
Ridley College 63 (Malcolm Bailey & Noah Wharton 11) - Southwest Academy 61 (Thomas Kennedy 19)
Thornlea (Prep) 63 (Ben Li 17) - Southwest Academy 58 (Josiah Tynes 20)
Ridley College 65 (Charles Bediako 15) - Thornlea (Prep) 54 (Fahim Jenneto 13)
Pool D:
RISE Prep 79 (Rahmir Moore 14) - Central Tech Blues 69 (Raheim Sullivan 16)
Central Tech Blues 71 (Raheim Sullivan 27) - Lincoln Prep 70 (Tafari Simms 15)
RISE Prep 91 (Viktor Nausedas 31) - Lincoln Prep 68 (Tafari Simms 12)
Colts Classic - October 27-29, 2017

Platinum Division Final: King's Christian 52 (Christina Morra 24) - Lincoln Prep 45 (Brynn Masikewich 17)
Platinum Consolation Final: Crestwood Prep 47 (S. Day-Wilson 16) - St. Joseph's 41 (A. Weekes & M. Dennis 14)

Platinum Division Tournament MVP: Christina Morra (King's Christian)
Platinum Division 1st Team Tournament All-Stars:
Mide Oriyomi (King's Christian), Kali Pocrnic (Lincoln Prep), Merissah Russell (Capital Courts),
Shayeann Day-Wilson (Crestwood Prep), Maggie Besselink (Holy Cross Kingston)

Platinum Division 2nd Team Tournament All-Stars:
Keishana Washington (Durham Elite), Ahriahna Grizzle (Bill Crothers Prep), Rachael Niles (J. Addison),
Sarah Te-Biasu (Lucien-Page), Micah Dennis (St. Joseph's)

Platinum Division Championsip Semi-finals:
Lincoln Prep 70 (A. McMillan, B. Masikewich, E. Martindale 12) - Durham Elite 57 (Keishana Washington 13)
King's Christian 64 (Christina Morra 24) - J. Addison 49 (Madalyn Anderson 20)

Platinum Division Consolation Semi-finals:
Crestwood Prep 53 (Shayeann Day-Wilson 20) - Bill Crothers (Prep) 31 (Ciante Downs 4)
St. Joseph's (Toronto) 53 (Paulla Weekes 15) - Capital Courts 30 (Merissah Russell 10)

Pool A:
Crestwood Prep 43 (Shayeann Day-Wilson 12) - Lucien-Page (Quebec) 31 (Anelia Fwamba & Sarah Te-Biasu 11)
Lincoln Prep 49 (Kali Pocrnic 12) - Lucien-Page (Quebec) 46 (Sarah Te-Biasu 17)
Lincoln Prep 47 (Brynn Masikewich 9) - Crestwood Prep 29 (Shayeann Day-Wilson 12)
Pool B:
Southwest Academy 50 (N. Hoogeveen & L. Donovan 10) - Churchill (St. Catharines) 46 (Kaley DeMont 14) OT
King's Christian 43 (Lauren Boers 20) - St. Joseph's (Toronto) 37 (Micah Dennis 13)
St. Joseph's (Toronto) 56 (Micah Dennis 18) - Churchill (St. Catharines) 23 (Janee Harrison & Kaley DeMont 6)
King's Christian 49 (Mide Oriyomi 18) - Southwest Academy 43 (Laura Donovan 17)
St. Joseph's (Toronto) 45 (Miach Dennis 18) - Southwest Academy 34 (Emma Gentile 11)
King's Christian 53 (Mide Oriyomi 15) - Churchill (St. Catharines) 44 (Ally Sentence 19)
Pool C:
Bill Crothers (Prep) 48 (Ahriahna Grizzle 10) - Holy Cross (Kingston) 41 (Maggie Besselink 11)
Durham Elite 72 (Rebecca Demeke 13) - Central Tech Prep 36 (Ciara Findlayter & Marley Bonnick 10)
Bill Crothers (Prep) 58 (Ahriahna Grizzle 15) - Central Tech Prep 55 (Manna Mensah 18)
Durham Elite 73 (Julia Chadwick 20) - Holy Cross (Kingston) 47 (Maggie Besselink 15)
Central Tech Prep 58 (Ivy Twamasi 12) - Holy Cross (Kingston) 54 (Maggie Besselink 33)
Durham Elite 54 (Keishana Washington 22) - Bill Crothers (Prep) 51 (Tiya Misir 12)
Pool D:
Caledon Basketball Academy by default over St. Patrick's (Sarnia)
J. Addison 51 (Rachael Niles 13) - Capital Courts 48 (Merissah Russell 12)
J. Addison 53 (Rachael Niles 16) - Caledon Basketball Academy 47 (Isabella Belvedere 12)
Capital Courts 66 (Merissah Russell 21) - St. Patrick's (Sarnia) 44 (Kala Wagg 9)
Capital Courts 51 (Merissah Russell 14) - Caledon Basketball Academy 38 (Andrea Dodig 14)
J. Addison 51 (Hennessey Luu-Brown 18) - St. Patrick's (Sarnia) 37 (Jennah Taylor 15)

Exhibition:
Lincoln Prep 53 (Emily Martindale 14) - J. Addison 38 (Hennessey Luu-Brown 11)
Crestwood Prep 87 (Shayeann Day-Wilson 31) - St. Patrick's (Sarnia) 51 (A. Palocz & K. Wagg 8)
Please click on one of the ads. Thanks for supporting HooptownGTA.com
Send results to info@hooptowngta.com


Top


2017-2018 Upcoming Tournaments

Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com
Pinky Lewis Invitational
November 10-12, 2017
Schedule & Results
Vaughan Classic
December 7-9, 2017
Confirmed teams: Vaughan (Prep), Vaughan HS, London Basketball Academy, Southwest Academy,
Central Tech Blues XXXII, Mother Teresa, Toronto Basketball Academy, Pine Ridge, Thetford Academy,
St. John Kilmarnock, GTA Prep, Thornlea (Prep), Oakwood, Bill Crothers (Prep), Emery
Hosting a tournament.....send in your participating teams..... at info@hooptowngta.com

Top